Open Division:
Soquel beat Valley Christian 1-0
San Benito beat Bellarmine 13-3 (5 innings)
Wilcox beat Serra 5-2
St. Francis-Mountain View beat Leigh 5-0
St. Francis CCC beat Mitty 3-1
Carlmont beat Palo Alto 4-0
Branham beat Saratoga 2-0
Los Gatos beat Santa Cruz 10-0
Losing teams combined to score six runs with four of the eight getting shutout.
Quarterfinals at Harnell: Soquel-San Benito and St. Frnacis CCC-Carlmont
Quarterfinals at Washington Park: St. Francis-Wilcox and Los Gatos-Branham
Division I:
Sequoia beat Lincoln 2-1
Monta Vista beat Christopher 6-2
Pioneer beat Salinas 6-2
Independence beat Cupertino 2-1
Milpitas beat Willow Glen 8-6
Gunn beat Menlo-Atherton 3-1
Leland beat Watsonville 11-6
Piedmont Hills beat North Salinas 2-1
The top six seeds lost their opening round games.
Quarterfinals at Washington Park: Pioneer-Independence and Leland-Piedmont Hills
Quarterfinals at Fremont HS: Sequoia-Monta Vista and Milpitas Gun
Division II:
Live Oak beat San Lorenzo Valley 2-1
Aragon beat Soledad 6-4
Carmel beat Scotts Valley 13-3 (6 innings)
Mills beat Terra Nova 5-4
Burlingame beat St. Ignatius 3-1
Sacred Heart Prep beat Palma 1-0 (11 innings)
Monterey beat Pacific Grove 3-2 (10 innings)
Hillsdale beat Summit Prep 11-0
Two extra inning games in the first round.
Quarterfinals at Sacred Heart Prep HS: Live Oak-Aragon and Burlingame-Sacred Heart Prep
Quarterfinals at MPC: Carmel-Mills and Hillsdale-Monterey
Soquel beat Valley Christian 1-0
San Benito beat Bellarmine 13-3 (5 innings)
Wilcox beat Serra 5-2
St. Francis-Mountain View beat Leigh 5-0
St. Francis CCC beat Mitty 3-1
Carlmont beat Palo Alto 4-0
Branham beat Saratoga 2-0
Los Gatos beat Santa Cruz 10-0
Losing teams combined to score six runs with four of the eight getting shutout.
Quarterfinals at Harnell: Soquel-San Benito and St. Frnacis CCC-Carlmont
Quarterfinals at Washington Park: St. Francis-Wilcox and Los Gatos-Branham
Division I:
Sequoia beat Lincoln 2-1
Monta Vista beat Christopher 6-2
Pioneer beat Salinas 6-2
Independence beat Cupertino 2-1
Milpitas beat Willow Glen 8-6
Gunn beat Menlo-Atherton 3-1
Leland beat Watsonville 11-6
Piedmont Hills beat North Salinas 2-1
The top six seeds lost their opening round games.
Quarterfinals at Washington Park: Pioneer-Independence and Leland-Piedmont Hills
Quarterfinals at Fremont HS: Sequoia-Monta Vista and Milpitas Gun
Division II:
Live Oak beat San Lorenzo Valley 2-1
Aragon beat Soledad 6-4
Carmel beat Scotts Valley 13-3 (6 innings)
Mills beat Terra Nova 5-4
Burlingame beat St. Ignatius 3-1
Sacred Heart Prep beat Palma 1-0 (11 innings)
Monterey beat Pacific Grove 3-2 (10 innings)
Hillsdale beat Summit Prep 11-0
Two extra inning games in the first round.
Quarterfinals at Sacred Heart Prep HS: Live Oak-Aragon and Burlingame-Sacred Heart Prep
Quarterfinals at MPC: Carmel-Mills and Hillsdale-Monterey